Waterwise since 1963



Ph : 1800 316 655 
Fax: (08) 9451 5591 
WELSHPOOL WA 6106 

Privacy Notice

picRespecting your privacy
Reticonline - Crystal Waters Irrigation is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which sets clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information.
Our respect for our customers right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:
  • Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you.
  • Our policies on the management of personal information, and
  • Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

What personal information do we collect and store?ssl
So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number & e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are in-store, telephone or online orders. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
Reticonline - Crystal Waters Irrigation takes proper security measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.
Generally, you are under no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How is personal information used?
The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for an order that you wish to be delivered to you, we need your contact details so we can send your shipment and contact you if there are any problems.
We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have requested our newsletter. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send any information to you other than for the main purposes of supply and delivery.

Access to your personal information
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).
If you require access to your personal information, please either contact us by email at enquiries@reticonline.com.au or by phone on 1800 316 655.
Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge.

Disclosure to other organizations
We do not make personal information available to any other organizations or third parties unless specifically required by law.This information will not be used for marketing or other purposes.

Cookies
When you register with www.reticonline.com.au, a small amount of data, known as a "cookie" is stored on your computer. This file contains unique numbers that allow our online store to identify you. Cookies are used to make your shopping experience with us easier and more friendly.We do not make use of cookies for marketing purposes.

More information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Back

 

Your IP Address is: 23.20.166.68
Copyright © 2006 Reticonline - Crystal Waters Irrigation.
Please Note: Images shown for certain products may not be from the manufacturer named, this may occur with rotation of stock due to availability and other factors The products will be from one of the named suppliers / manufacturers, this will not affect Crystal Waters objective to supply only quality products. The images, with the exception of those which cannot be substituted, are mainly for generic product display and are used only to allow clients, who may not be familiar with products by name, to identify those items required. If a client specifies a certain brand name we will supply that product or inform them of availability.
top